Online submission form - Stage 2 issues paper

Use this form to upload your own document.

You will need to register or sign in to provide feedback.

Please read the department's Privacy Notice below before you register and make a submission.

Before you make a submission, make sure you have read:

You need to be signed in to take this survey.

255
How would you describe yourself? * required
255
255
255
How often do you use or refer to ASEL?
Please upload all parts of your submission as one file.

Privacy and confidentiality

Is all of your submission confidential? * required
If Yes, clearly mark the relevant section/s 'in confidence'
Is any part of your submission confidential? * required
If Yes - Clearly mark the relevant section/s 'in confidence'

Publication of submissions on the department's website

Do you agree to your submission being published on the department's website? * required
Please de-identify my submission

Privacy notice

‘Personal information’ means any information or opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. The Department of Agriculture and Water Resources collects your personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988) for the purposes of reviewing the Australian Standards for the Export of Livestock and related purposes. If you do not provide some or all of the personal information requested, the Technical Advisory Committee and the Department will be unable to contact you to discuss or respond to your submission. Personal information may be published on the department’s website, disclosed to Parliament, other Australian agencies, persons or organisations where necessary for these purposes, provided the disclosure is consistent with relevant laws, in particular the Privacy Act 1988. Your personal information will be used and stored in accordance with the Privacy Principles. See the department’s Privacy Policy (www.agriculture.gov.au/about/privacy) to learn more about accessing or correcting personal information or making a complaint. Alternatively, telephone the department on +61 2 6272 3933.

Freedom of Information

Every person has a legally enforceable right to obtain access to documents in the Department’s possession under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act), including submissions and those submissions marked confidential. Such requests for access will be determined in accordance with provisions under the FOI Act, including the requirement that the Department consult with third parties (e.g. submission authors) about the potential disclosure of documents containing their personal or business information.

Declaration

I understand that: • the Australian Government reserves the right to refuse to publish submissions, or parts of submissions, that contain offensive language, potentially defamatory material or copyright infringing material • a request may be made under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 for access to my submission, including if it is marked confidential. Such requests will be determined in accordance with provisions of the FOI Act • if I provide personal information about an individual other than myself, I must make that person aware of the privacy notice in this form and draw their attention to the department’s privacy policy • in lodging this submission, I grant the Commonwealth a permanent, irrevocable, royalty-free world-wide, non-exclusive licence to use, copy, reproduce, adapt, communicate and exploit all or any of the material contained in it; and • In lodging a submission, I warrant that to the best of my knowledge, I have not infringed any third party Intellectual Property Rights.

Options are limited to
Options are limited to