IE10 and below are not supported.

Contact us for any help on browser support

Have Your Say

Your views are important to us and can help to guide decisions made by the Department. Register now to take part in online engagement such as surveys and discussions. We look forward to hearing your views.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice - Have Your Say

Have Your Say is hosted by Bang the Table Pty Ltd (Bang the Table) for the Department of Agriculture and Water Resources (department).  You should read the Bang the Table Privacy Policy and Terms of Use in conjunction with this Privacy Notice.

Have Your Say is a digital consultation platform which allows stakeholders to engage with the department and other stakeholders in relation to the department's public consultation processes.

Personal information

‘Personal information’ is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 and includes any information or opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.  The department takes your privacy seriously and will handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal information the department collects

Use of Have Your Say is voluntary.  You can browse Have Your Say without providing any personal information to the department.

If you wish to contribute to a consultation on Have Your Say, you will be required to register and provide your name and a valid email address.  You will also need to select a screen name.  You can use a pseudonym as your screen name.  You only need to register once but you will need to sign in each time you wish to participate in a consultation.

Have Your Say allows the department to facilitate public consultation using a range of online tools, such as surveys, polls, stories and forums.  If you register you will be able to use these tools to contribute to a consultation without providing any further personal information.

The department will not request that you provide personal information about you or any other individual when you contribute information to a consultation on Have Your Say.  You should not contribute personal information about another person without their consent. 

If you contribute any content to Have Your Say which contains personal information about another individual, the department may be required to destroy or de-identify that information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. 

Why does the department collect this personal information?

The department collects personal information to provide you with access to Have Your Say and to administer the site. 

Information contributed using Have Your Say will be used by the department to develop and inform policy. 

When you register with Have Your Say, you will be asked whether you would like to be notified of projects that relate to your stakeholder group.  If you indicate that you wish to receive notifications, we may send emails to your nominated email account about consultation projects relevant to your stakeholder group.

Consequences of not collecting the personal information

You are not required to provide any personal information in connection with Have Your Say.  However, if you do not provide your name and a valid email address, you will not be able to register for Have Your Say and will not be able to participate in any consultations conducted by the department using Have Your Say.

Disclosure of personal information

If you contribute information to a consultation on Have Your Say, your contribution may be published on Have Your Say, with your screen name.  If the information you contribute includes any personal information, that personal information may also be published on Have Your Say.

The department may, at its discretion, publish any written submissions you provide using Have Your Say.  The department may publish submissions in full or in part.  If you provide a submission using Have Your Say, you consent to publication of that submission by the department in the form in which it is submitted.  If you do not wish to have a submission publicly attributed to you, you must clearly indicate this in writing when you provide the submission.  The department reserves the right to refuse to publish submissions, or parts of submissions, that contain offensive language, potentially defamatory material or copyright infringing material, or material with the personal or business information of third parties if the department does not have their consent to publish the information.

The department may disclose personal information that you contribute to a consultation to third parties including Commonwealth, State and Territory agencies, international organisations and the department's consultation partners for the purpose of developing or informing policy.  The department will not disclose your personal information for any other purpose without your consent, unless authorised or required by or under law to do so, or where the disclosure is authorised by the Australian Privacy Principles.

The Have Your Say website is accessible to members of the public in Australia and overseas.  If you include personal information in a contribution to a consultation on Have Your Say, it is therefore likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients accessing the website.  The department may, at its discretion, disclose information or submissions contributed to a consultation to international organisations (such as the United Nations and its affiliated entities).

Access to and correction of personal information and complaints

You can access and correct your personal information by signing in to Have Your Say and editing your profile.  If you wish to change or delete a submission you have provided, please email us at the address below.

The department’s Privacy Policy (www.agriculture.gov.au/about/privacy) contains additional information about how to access your personal information and seek the correction of that information.  The department's Privacy Policy also contains information about how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how the department will deal with such a complaint.

Contact the department

You can contact the department by email at haveyoursay@agriculture.gov.au or by telephone on +61 2 6272 3933. 



Introduction

Bang the Table Pty Ltd (Bang the Table) hosts this site on behalf of Department of Agriculture and Water Resources.

Bang the Table takes the privacy of the participants using this site very seriously.

Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988, as amended from time to time and also by the relevant State legislation (depending on the State in which the client is located). You can find more information about your privacy rights at the Privacy Commissioner's web site, http://www.privacy.gov.au.

Note: This Privacy Policy applies to the Bang the Table's behaviour and treatment of your information and should be read in conjunction with the Department of Agriculture and Water Resources Privacy Policy.


Department of Agriculture and Water Resources - Privacy Policy

Who do I contact for more information?

Bang the Table may be contacted in relation to privacy policy issues by email at "myprivacy@bangthetable.com" or addressed to Bang the Table Pty Ltd, Suite 15, 104 Moor Street Fitzroy VIC 3065 Australia.


What information do we collect?

Basic Identifying Information

We collect information from you when you register to use this site. This information may vary depending on the specific needs of Department of Agriculture and Water Resources, however, at a minimum is includes your:

  • Screen Name
  • Email Address

Demographic Information

Additional demographic information such as your age, sex, household income, suburb and interests may also be collected at this time. You can click the Register to Have your Say link to check this.

User-Generated Information

We collect information that you put on the site after you have signed up including but not limited to:

  • Comments in forums
  • Votes on other comments in forums
  • Responses to surveys and quick polls

User-Behaviour Information

We collect information about your behaviour on the site including but not limited to:

  • Documents downloaded from the library
  • Videos viewed
  • Pages views

Note that you can browse the site completely anonymously without signing up.


Why do we collect this information?

To Collect and Collate your Feedback to Inform Better Policy

The principle reason for collecting this information is to help inform the creation of better policy. The information is therefore provided to Department of Agriculture and Water Resources for analysis and interpretation at their discretion.

To Send you Periodic Emails

The email address you provide for registering on the site may be used by either Bang the Table or Department of Agriculture and Water Resources to send you information and updates pertaining to the issues discussed on this site or any other site that we feel may be of interest to you.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include a simple unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

To Protect the Integrity of the Discussion

By monitoring the information you provide we are able to protect the integrity of the discussion from individuals and groups who may attempt to unduly influence the outcomes of the consultation process.

To Improve the Website & Software

The principle use of this information by Bang the Table is to help us to improve this website and the software that underpins it. We are continually striving to improve the experience of our participants based on your feedback.


Who has access to this information?

When you register for a user account you provide three types of information:

  1. Publicly available information
  2. Information available to both Department of Agriculture and Water Resources and Bang the Table
  3. Information available to Bang the Table only

Publicly Available Information

Publicly available information is limited to your screen name and any comments you leave under that name in the forums or other tools on the site.

Note: We strongly recommend use of an anonymous screen name.

Individual survey responses, voting patterns and quick poll responses will not immediately be made available publicly on the site, however, feedback (including overall results of polls and surveys, and in some instances, unidentifiable and randomly chosen quotes or comments from surveys) may be published in publicly available reports at the end of the consultation period.

Please also keep in mind, however, that under most local Freedom of Information laws formal submissions uploaded to this site can be made available for public viewing by Department of Agriculture and Water Resources at its own volition or at the request of a member of the public.

Information available to both Department of Agriculture and Water Resources and Bang the Table includes:

  • All information from the Register form.
  • Comments
  • Survey, Quick Poll, and comment voting responses
  • General site activity such as document downloads.

Information Available to Bang the Table only

Information which is available only to Bang the Table is restricted to your IP address for site security purposes.

Do we disclose any information to third parties other than Department of Agriculture and Water Resources?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others rights, property or safety.

However, we may from time to time notify you about other sites we are managing when we feel they may of direct relevance and interest to you. Please note that you can easily unsubscribe from these notifications at any time.

Third Party Links

Occasionally Department of Agriculture and Water Resources may include links to third party sites. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.


Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.


Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to this Privacy Policy.