Privacy Notice

Have Your Say is hosted by Granicus, LLC (Granicus) for the Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry (Department).  You should read the Granicus Privacy Policy and Terms of Use in conjunction with this Privacy Notice.

Have Your Say is a digit/al consultation platform which allows stakeholders to engage with the Department and other stakeholders in relation to our public consultation processes.

Personal information

‘Personal information’ is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and includes any information or opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.  We take your privacy seriously and will handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal information the Department collects

Use of Have Your Say is voluntary.  You can browse Have Your Say without providing any personal information to the Department.

If you wish to contribute to a consultation on Have Your Say, you may be required to register and provide your name and a valid email address.  If you register you will also need to select a screen name.  You can use a pseudonym as your screen name.  You only need to register once but you will need to sign in each time you wish to participate in a consultation.

Have Your Say allows the Department to facilitate public consultation using a range of online tools, such as surveys, polls, stories and forums. If you register you will be able to use these tools to contribute to a consultation without providing any further personal information.

The Department will not request that you provide personal information about you or any other individual when you contribute information to a consultation on Have Your Say.  You should not contribute personal information about another person without their consent. 

If you contribute any content to Have Your Say which contains personal information about another individual, the Department may be required to destroy or de-identify that information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. 

Why does the Department collect this personal information?

The Department collects personal information to provide you with access to Have Your Say and to administer the site. 

Information contributed to consultations using Have Your Say will be used by the Department to develop and inform policy. 

If you register with Have Your Say, you will be asked whether you would like to be notified of projects that relate to your stakeholder group.  If you indicate that you wish to receive notifications, we may send emails to your nominated email account about consultation projects relevant to your stakeholder group.

Consequences of not collecting the personal information

You are not required to provide any personal information in connection with Have Your Say.  However, if you do not provide your name and a valid email address, you will not be able to register for Have Your Say and may not be able to participate in some consultations conducted by the Department using this site.

Disclosure of personal information

If you contribute information to a consultation on Have Your Say, your contribution may be published on Have Your Say, with your screen name.  If the information you contribute includes any personal information, that personal information may also be published on Have Your Say.

The Department may, at its discretion, publish any written submissions you provide using Have Your Say.  The Department may publish submissions in full or in part.  If you provide a submission using Have Your Say, you consent to publication of that submission by the Department in the form in which it is submitted.  If you do not wish to have a submission publicly attributed to you, you must clearly indicate this in writing when you provide the submission.  The Department reserves the right to refuse to publish submissions, or parts of submissions, that contain offensive language, potentially defamatory material or copyright infringing material, or material with the personal or business information of third parties if the Department does not have their consent to publish the information.

The Department may disclose personal information that you contribute to a consultation to third parties including Commonwealth, State and Territory government agencies, international organisations and the Department's consultation partners for the purpose of developing or informing policy.  The Department will not disclose your personal information for any other purpose without your consent, unless authorised or required by or under law to do so, or where the disclosure is authorised by the Australian Privacy Principles.

This website is accessible to members of the public in Australia and overseas.  If you include personal information in a contribution to a consultation on Have Your Say, it is therefore likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients accessing the website.  The Department may, at its discretion, disclose information or submissions contributed to a consultation to international organisations (such as the United Nations and its affiliated entities).  You acknowledge that if you include personal information in any content you contribute to a consultation on Have Your Say, you consent to its disclosure to overseas recipients for the purpose set out above and that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to that disclosure.

Access to and correction of personal information and complaints

You can access and correct your registration information by signing in to Have Your Say and editing your profile.  If you wish to change or delete a submission you have provided, please email us at the address below.

The Department’s Privacy Policy (www.agriculture.gov.au/about/privacy) contains additional information about how to access your personal information and seek the correction of that information.  The Department's Privacy Policy also contains information about how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how the Department will deal with such a complaint.

Contact us

You can contact the Department by email at haveyoursay@agriculture.gov.au or by telephone on +61 2 6272 3933. 

 

Privacy Policy - Granicus, LLC

Granicus LLC (Granicus) hosts this site on behalf of Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry. You can find the Privacy Policy governing their service on the Granicus website.