Submit your feedback online

Provide your comments on the draft Imported Food Control Order.

Please read the department’s privacy notice before you register and make a submission.

To take part in this survey:

You need to be signed in to take this survey.

Personal details

255
255
255
255

Your role

How often do you import food into Australia?
Do you operate a food business in Australia?
Are you a customs broker?
255
Are you involved in State/Territory food regulation?
Are you involved in a food industry association?
Is your interest in imported food law personal or commercial?

The draft Order

Provide relevant information to support your response (maximum 500 words).
Do you want to upload supporting documents?
Would you like to upload a written submission?

Privacy and confidentiality

Is all of your submission confidential? * required
Is any part of your submission confidential?
Do you agree to your submission being published on our website? * required
Options are limited to

Privacy notice

‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. The Department of Agriculture and Water Resources collects your personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988) for feedback on the Imported Food Control Order and related purposes. If you do not provide some or all of the personal information requested, the department will be unable to contact you to discuss or respond to your submission. Personal information may be published on the department’s website, disclosed to parliament, other Australian agencies, persons or organisations where necessary for these purposes, provided the disclosure is consistent with relevant laws, in particular the Privacy Act 1988. Your personal information will be used and stored in accordance with the Privacy Principles. See the department’s Privacy Policy to learn more about accessing or correcting personal information or making a complaint. Alternatively, telephone the department on +61 2 6272 3933. Freedom of information Under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act), everyone has a legally enforceable right to obtain access to documents in the possession of the Department of Agriculture and Water Resources, including submissions and those submissions marked confidential. Such requests for access will be determined in accordance with provisions under the FOI Act, including the requirement that the department consult with third parties (for example, submission authors) about the potential disclosure of documents containing their personal or business information.

Declaration

To be completed by the person making the submission. I understand that: • the Australian Government reserves the right to refuse to publish submissions, or parts of submissions, that contain offensive language, potentially defamatory material or copyright infringing material • a request may be made under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act) for access to my submission, including if it is marked confidential. Such requests will be determined in accordance with provisions of the FOI Act • if I provide personal information about an individual other than myself, I must make that person aware of the privacy notice in this form and draw their attention to the department’s privacy policy • in lodging this submission, I grant the Commonwealth a permanent, irrevocable, royalty-free world-wide, non-exclusive licence to use, copy, reproduce, adapt, communicate and exploit all or any of the material contained in it. In lodging a submission, I warrant that to the best of my knowledge, I have not infringed any third-party Intellectual Property Rights.

Options are limited to
Options are limited to