Online submissions form

You can use this form to take the survey, upload a written response, or both.

You must make your submission by midnight, 13 December 2019. We won’t accept anything  after this time.

You will need to register or sign in to participate. Please read the department’s privacy notice before you register.

Before you submit your feedback, please read the draft Drought Resilience Funding Plan (PDF, 996 KB).

You need to be signed in to take this survey.

About you

Options are limited to
Maximum characters 255
Do you want to: required

Upload a document

Do you have other documents to support your submission?
Please submit supporting evidence on official letterhead.
Please submit supporting evidence on official letterhead.

Funding principles

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the Funding Principles listed?
Limit to 250 words.

Economic Resilience for an innovative and viable farming sector

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the objectives and actions under the Plan’s Strategic Priority: Economic resilience for an innovative and viable farming sector?
Limit to 250 words.

Environmental Resilience for sustainable farming landscapes

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the objectives and actions under the Plan’s Strategic Priority: Environmental resilience for sustainable farming landscapes
Limit to 250 words.

Social Resilience for resourceful and adaptable communities

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the objectives and actions under the Plan’s Strategic Priority: Social resilience for resourceful and adaptable communities
Limit to 250 words.

Other feedback

Limit to 250 words.

Privacy and confidentiality

Is your submission confidential? required

Publication of submissions on the department website

Do you agree to your submission being published on our website? required
Please de-identify my submission required

Privacy notice

'Personal information' means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. The Department of Agriculture collects your personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988) for the purposes of developing the Future Drought Fund Drought Resilience Funding Plan and related purposes. If you do not provide some or all of the personal information requested, we will be unable to contact you to discuss or respond to your submission. Personal information may be published on our website, disclosed to parliament, other Australian agencies, persons or organisations where necessary for these purposes, provided the disclosure is consistent with relevant laws, in particular the Privacy Act 1988. Your personal information will be used and stored in accordance with the Privacy Principles (https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles). See our Privacy Policy (http://www.agriculture.gov.au/about/privacy) to learn more about accessing or correcting personal information or making a complaint. Alternatively, phone us on +61 2 6272 3933.

Declaration

To be completed by the person making the submission. I understand that: • the Australian Government reserves the right to refuse to publish submissions, or parts of submissions, that contain offensive language, potentially defamatory material or copyright infringing material • a request may be made under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act) for access to my submission, including if it is marked confidential. Such requests will be determined in accordance with provisions of the FOI Act • if I provide personal information about an individual other than myself, I must make that person aware of the privacy notice in this form and draw their attention to the department’s privacy policy • in lodging this submission, I grant the Commonwealth a permanent, irrevocable, royalty-free world wide, non-exclusive licence to use, copy, reproduce, adapt, communicate and exploit all or any of the material contained in it. In lodging a submission, I warrant that to the best of my knowledge, I have not infringed any third-party Intellectual Property Rights.

Options are limited to
Options are limited to
Please hold on while your response is being submitted